LEGAL NOTICES


TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COOKIE MANAGEMENT POLICY

Access to and use of the www.onxeo.com website (hereinafter referred to as the "Site") are governed by these terms and conditions of use.

 

EDITOR

The Site is published by:

Onxeo

A public limited company with a share capital of €13,704,097 registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under the number 410 910 095.

VAT NUMBER: FR 74 410 910 095.

Headquarters: 49 boulevard du Général Martial Valin, 75015 Paris.

Telephone: +33 (0)1 45 58 76 00

Fax: +33 (0)1 45 58 08 81

 

PUBLICATION DIRECTOR

 Nicolas FELLMANN, Chief Financial Officer.

 

HOSTING

The Site is hosted by:

1&1 IONOS SARL – 7, place de la Gare, 57200 Sarreguemines, France

 

APPLICABLE LAW

These legal notices as well as the conditions of use of the Site and its content are governed by French law, without reference to its conflict-of-law rules. Any action or dispute relating thereto shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the French courts.

 

TERMS OF USE

 1. Use of the Site

The information contained on the Site is provided for information purposes only.

With the exception of your personal data, any information or content, of any form whatsoever, that you communicate on the Site, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, concepts, know-how, techniques or any other information will be considered non-confidential. It may therefore be reproduced, disclosed, published, broadcast and otherwise used by Onxeo and its affiliates for any purpose whatsoever, including product development, manufacturing and marketing.

Onxeo and/or its suppliers may, at any time, modify or interrupt, temporarily or permanently, all or part of the Site to carry out maintenance operations and/or make improvements and/or modifications on the Site. Onxeo shall in no event be held liable for the consequences for the user of any modification, suspension or interruption of the Site.

2. Content

The Site may contain information relating to medical matters and health problems. This information is published on the Site for information purposes only and is not a substitute for the advice of a doctor or qualified health professional.

Onxeo strives to provide accurate and up-to-date information. However, Onxeo makes no warranty, implicit or explicit, as to its accuracy, adequacy, timeliness or exhaustiveness.

Onxeo cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the Site, the inability to consult the Site or the use of the information published on the Site. Onxeo makes no warranty that the Site is error-free, free of viruses or that it will operate without interruption.

Documents and/or information remain on the Site for the following periods of time:

  • At least 10 years for financial reports, annual information forms (including statutory auditors' reports), as well as documents relating to financial transactions that have given rise to the preparation of a prospectus;
  • 5 years minimum for documents relating to continuous disclosure obligations, in particular inside information subject to full disclosure through a regulated wire (press releases...) ;
  • 1 year minimum for events and presentations or other information documents that do not contain new or sensitive or inside information;
  • For the entire duration of the validity of the resolutions passed with regard to general meetings, then 5 years for the minutes of general meetings whose resolutions are no longer valid.

3. Links to external sites

The Site may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) or links to sites governed by a third party. These other sites are not under the control of Onxeo, which is not responsible for the content available on these other sites to which this Site has linked. These links do not imply that Onxeo endorses the content of any other site, and Onxeo assumes no responsibility for accessing other sites through an external link. These other websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, and track your interactions with this embedded content if you have an account logged in to their website.

4. Forward-Looking Information

The Site contains forward-looking information and/or statements concerning Onxeo's business, its operating and financial performance, the research and development plans of its products or candidates and its future projections, which are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties. Actual results could differ significantly from those anticipated. The occurrence of each of these risks could have a significant adverse impact on Onxeo's business, prospects, financial position, results or developments.

For a description of the risks and uncertainties, please refer to the "Risk Factors" section of the most recent Annual Information Form and/or its update available on the Site and on the AMF's website (www.amf-france.org). The information, including financial information, available on the Site does not in any way constitute an offer, solicitation or inducement to subscribe for, purchase or otherwise dispose of Onxeo shares or any other securities issued by Onxeo.

5. Confidentiality

In the course of your use of the Site and your interaction and exchanges with our employees, Onxeo reserves the right to collect certain information about you. The confidentiality and security of your personal data are at the heart of Onxeo's concerns and we undertake to use them exclusively for the purposes defined in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

 

  •  PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

In particular, personal data may be collected during the connection and/or use of the Site by voluntarily recording your contact details and identification data (name, address, telephone number, fax, e-mail, company address or any other information that the user agrees to provide), in particular in connection with requests for additional information about Onxeo, or for the sending of press releases and newsletters or other marketing or advertising materials, or through other forms such as unsolicited applications or pharmacovigilance forms.

We may also collect and process personal data about you in the course of our dealings with you (as an existing or potential supplier/investor) or through our newsletters. In addition, as part of our recruitment procedure, we collect and process the personal data (previous positions, qualifications, training, etc.) that you choose to provide us on your curriculum vitae.

Personal data collected through contact forms, information requests, subscriptions to newsletters and press releases, etc., shall only be used for the purposes for which the data was communicated and collected. Any subscription to a newsletter or subscription to an e-mail mailing list may be terminated at any time by sending an e-mail to: dpo@onxeo.com.

We may need your personal data to:

  • Establish commercial, financial or scientific relationships with you as part of Onxeo's activities. This includes sending newsletters, updates, communications, proposals that may be of interest to an investor, partner, supplier, etc.;
  • Inform you of changes/updates to our services, activities or policies;
  • Respond to a specific request from you;
  • Process your application for a position within our company;
  • Process pharmacovigilance data in accordance with current regulations.

Unless otherwise specified at the time of data collection, the personal data we collect about you is used exclusively by Onxeo and/or its affiliates, possibly by its subcontractors and partners, particularly outside the European Union, only when necessary, and are not disclosed to other third parties for any purpose whatsoever.

1.  Security and retention of your information

Onxeo has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent the risk of unauthorized access or use of your personal data.

The length of time for which your personal data is stored varies according to the purposes for which we use it, however, consent will be renewed at least every three years from the time it is collected through the site, failing which the information collected will be deleted. 

2. Your rights

Under European Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") No 2016/679/EU of 27 April 2016 "on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data" and French Law No 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, files and freedoms, as amended, you have the following rights:

a/ Right of information: You are entitled to be informed in a clear, transparent and understandable manner about how we use your information and your rights. To this end, we provide you with this Privacy Policy.

b/ Right of access: you have a right of access to the information about you that we collect and process.

c/ Right of rectification: in the event that the information concerning you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right of rectification.

d/ Right to erasure: you have a right to erase or remove your information when there is no compelling legitimate reason to keep it. This is not an absolute right since French and European regulations provide for exceptions to this right.

e/ Right to limit processing: in certain cases provided for by the laws and regulations in force, you have the right to "block" or delete any further use of the information concerning you. In the event of processing restrictions, we are still allowed to keep your information, but can no longer use it.

f/ Right to data portability: in certain specific cases (for example, where the processing is based on consent or a contract), you have the right to receive your personal data and to reuse it for your own purposes on other platforms.

g/ Right of opposition to processing: you have the right to object to certain types of processing (for example, if you no longer wish to be informed of the potential opportunities offered by our company). This right is subject to the exceptions provided for by French and European regulations.

h/ Right to complain: you have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data to the competent national data protection regulatory body.

i/ Right of withdrawal of consent: in the event that you have accepted the use of your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw said consent at any time (this does not mean that the use of said data until that date, and subsequently in certain cases required by law, is unlawful).

To exercise your rights, we invite you to contact Onxeo by e-mail at dpo@onxeo.com and we undertake to process your request as soon as possible.

3. Transparency of links

As part of the regulations relating to the transparency of links of interest with health professionals, Onxeo publishes data on this institutional site: www.transparence.sante.gouv.fr.

If you are a healthcare professional and data concerning you appears in one of the tables published on this site as part of the transparency of links of interest, you have, in accordance with the GDPR and the Data Protection Act as amended, a right of access and rectification of this data. This right can be exercised with Onxeo as follows :

  • by mail: Onxeo - Legal Department / Transparency, 49 boulevard du Général Martial Valin, 75015 Paris.  
  • by email : dpo@onxeo.com

The right of opposition to processing does not apply to the processing of this data.

 

  • COOKIE MANAGEMENT POLICY

Cookie management

Cookies are small data files that many websites automatically store on a user's computer, mobile phone or tablet hard drive. In particular, they allow these sites to recognize a user who has previously visited the websites concerned by simplifying, for example, the procedure for connecting registered users. They are used to store information related to login credentials and passwords. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. The Site uses cookies to continuously improve the Site’s operation (further information on the exact nature of cookies and their purposes is provided below).

You are not required to accept cookies, but in this case you may not be able to access all the Site’s features. If you wish to refuse cookies, please consult your browser information to disable this automatic backup feature. For more information about cookies, including how to disable cookies from your browser, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

The Site uses a number of cookies to optimize the Site’s use and help us determine what is popular:

  • Single session cookies

These cookies allow the Site to track your movements from one page to another to ensure that you do not have to respond again to the information you have already provided during your visit. They allow you to quickly and easily navigate the Site without having to identify yourself or repeat a procedure on each page. We may use cookies to analyze user behavior (for example, to determine which pages were viewed during the session) in order to improve your experience on the Site while allowing us, for example, to identify and display more relevant content.

  • "Remember Me" cookies

These cookies allow the Site to remember your preferences, such as your login information, in order to improve your experience by preventing you from entering this information each time you visit the Site.

  • Cookies for storing language preferences

These cookies remember your language preferences for future visits, thus optimizing your experience on the Site. They also make it possible to define the language in which items without content are displayed in the e-mails you receive from the Site.

  • Permanent cookies

These cookies allow us to collect information on the number of visitors to the site as well as the pages visited for the purpose of analyzing user behavior. This information is collected anonymously and will be correlated with similar information received from other users for reporting purposes and to develop and optimize the user experience by displaying more personalized and relevant content, for example. In this context, we use Google Analytics.  Google Analytics cookies do not identify you personally. They simply collect information anonymously that is transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States in accordance with its privacy practices. For more information about Google Analytics' privacy practices, visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Cookies will be stored in your browser's dedicated file after it is closed and will be reactivated when the Site is reopened until they are deleted. You can delete cookies at any time in your browser settings. Cookies will not collect any information when you do not visit the Site.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last updated on